Prime destination for succulent lovers

Rhinephyllum muirii

0

Scientific Name

Rhinephyllum muirii N. E. Br.

Synonyms

Neorhine pillansii

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Rhinephyllum

Description

Rhinephyllum muirii is a miniature, perennial, flowering mesemb forming clumps of many shoots. The leaves are inclined, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long, up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) wide, green but reddening in full sun and during cold weather with small whitish tubercles in upper half, margins and keel with a white cartilaginous edge. The flowers are solitary and apical on a short pedicel, yellowish-white, up to 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) long, up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) across and open at night.

Photo via etsy.com

How to Grow and Care

The basics of Mesemb care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

Mesembs require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the autumn as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Because different genera within the Mesemb family have different growing conditions, care mast be taken with watering. Some genera will benefit from a light spray water to prevent shrivelling during their dormant period… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Native to South Africa (Little Karoo, Western Cape Province).

Links

BACK TO genus Rhinephyllum
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: