Prime destination for succulent lovers

Prepodesma orpenii

0

Scientific Name

Prepodesma orpenii (N. E. Br.) N. E. Br.

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum orpenii (basionym), Aloinopsis orpenii, Nananthus orpenii, Nananthus tersa, Rabiea tersa

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Prepodesma

Description

Prepodesma orpenii, also known as Aloinopsis orpenii, is a low-growing, mat-forming succulent with compact rosettes of 2 to 4 pairs of leaves. The leaves are boat-shaped, bluish-green often tinged with purple in cold or deep sun, with small dark dots, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long and up to 0.3 inches (0.8 cm) wide and thick. The flowers are solitary, bright yellow or whitish-yellow, often reddish below, up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter and up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These plants are popular among collectors. They prefer a very porous potting mix to increase drainage. Aloinopsis are winter growers and need plenty of light. Most are somewhat to extremely cold hardy and bloom in the winter.

Aloinopsis can be cultivated in the ground or in a container. They will grow in the cooler parts of the year, and flower in winter if it gets good light. Direct sunlight is essential to bloom well. Aloinopsis is probably dormant in summer, so it is usually recommended not to water much in summer. Don't be surprised if they doesn't grow at that time, but although Aloinopsis are better treated as winter growers they will grow anyway in summer, if given water. They should be fertilized only once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer.

They are propagated by seed or division. Unfortunately, Aloinopsis are prone to red spider mites, and root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloinopsis.

Origin

Prepodesma orpenii is native to South Africa (Northern Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: