Prime destination for succulent lovers

Piaranthus geminatus var. foetidus

0

Scientific Name

Piaranthus geminatus var. foetidus (N.E. Br.) Meve

Synonyms

Piaranthus foetidus

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Ceropegieae
Subtribe: Stapeliinae
Genus: Piaranthus

Description

Piaranthus geminatus var. foetidus is a clumping and prostrate succulent that spread over the ground forming large cushions. Stems are light green, up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) long and up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) thick. Flowers are up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter, star-shaped, without a distinct tube, glabrous and green or tinted with purplish on the back, evenly pubescent, and velvety all over the inner face with short transverse purplish-crimson lines or lines and spots on a yellow ground, or sometimes the tips of the lobes are almost entirely purplish-crimson.

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering. Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation. They all need extra good drainage. Stapeliads are shallow rooted and a collection of them can be planted up nicely in a wide, shallow bowl. When planting, it is a good idea to allow the roots to be buried in soil and then put pure gravel or sand around the base of the plant to prevent rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern and Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: