Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus stellatus (Starry Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus stellatus (L.) Raf.

Common Names

Starry Stonecrop, Stellate Stonecrop

Synonyms

Anacampseros stellata, Asterosedum stellatum, Phedimus uniflorus, Sedum deltoideum, Sedum stellatum, Sedum uniflorum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Origin

Native to the central and eastern Mediterranean Region (southern France, Italy, Balkans, Greece, Turkey) and naturalized in England (Somerset).

Description

Phedimus stellatus, formerly known as Sedum stellatum, is an annual succulent with stout, erect or ascending stems and green, disc-shaped leaves. The stems are simple or branched and grow up to 6 inches (15 cm) long. Leaves are opposite or sometimes alternate in the upper part, sparingly toothed and up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long. Flowers are star-shaped, usually 5-merous, white, pink or purplish-red, and appear in dense cymes from spring to summer. Fruits are many-seeded, stellate follicles.

This succulent is the type species of the genus Phedimus.

The specific epithet "stellatus" derives from a Latin word meaning "starry or star-like" and refers to the fruits rather than the flowers.

How to Grow and Care for Phedimus stellatus

Light: These light-loving plants will tolerate light shade or partial shade, but they prefer full sun and grow best in warmer environments.

Soil: Phedimus thrive in any well-drained soil. Good drainage is critical for preventing root rot or fungal diseases.

Watering: The best way to water your Phedimus is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed with low-balanced fertilizer to keep your plants happy and healthy. Use a diluted dose of half the strength recommended on the package.

Repotting: Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Phedimus can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Phedimus.

Toxicity of Phedimus stellatus

Phedimus plants can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares