Prime destination for succulent lovers

Pereskiopsis diguetii (Alfilerillo)

0

Scientific Name

Pereskiopsis diguetii (F. A. C. Weber) Britton & Rose

Common Names

Alfilerillo, Cola De Diablo, Nopaleta, Patilon, Tasajillo

Synonyms

Opuntia diguetii (basionym), Pereskiopsis spathulata, Pereskia spathulata, Opuntia spathulata, Pereskiopsis velutina, Grusonia diguetii

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Opuntioideae
Tribe: Cylindropuntieae
Genus: Pereskiopsis

Description

Pereskiopsis diguetii, also known as Pereskiopsis spathulata, is a unique, densely shrubby cactus, commonly used for grafting the seedlings of other slow-growing species, such Peyote, Astrophytum and Ariocarpus. It is branched from base, up to 6.5 feet (2 m) tall, with woolly areoles and 1 or 2 whitish spines up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long. The leaves are elliptic-ovate, long pointed, wedge-shaped at the base and up to 2 inches (5 cm) long. It has yellow flowers up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) across. The fruits are orange to yellow, sometimes becoming red, up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) long and up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

As with just about every cactus a lack of light will really harm them if you expect growth and continue to water them. You will wait for a long time if you do not have an artificial light source and humidity. Pereskiopsis live in very tropical, wet and humid regions of Central and South America. This is easy to recreate with your grow light and indoor greenhouse set up. But you must be careful to allow air circulation. This is one of the number one killers of Pereskiopsis in general behind over watering. If you have an indoor greenhouse you can easily do this by opening up the tent for several hours a day and choosing one day a week in which it is open all day. You should have 2 angles for air circulation to navigate. No artificial fans are need but can be helpful.

These cacti have the unique property of wanting more water. Don't make the common mistake though, most cacti would prefer if you watered them more. However the soil, heat and light that you have are probably not enough to accommodate them. Even in their natural habitat, cacti would prefer more water than they receive… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Pereskiopsis

Origin

Pereskiopsis diguetii is native to Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: