Prime destination for succulent lovers

Peperomia graveolens (Ruby Glow Peperomia)

0

Scientific Name

Peperomia graveolens Rauh & Barthlott

Common Names

Ruby Glow, Ruby Glow Peperomia, Ruby Peperomia

Scientific Classification

Family: Piperaceae
Genus: Peperomia

Description

Peperomia graveolens is a small shrub, up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall, with red wine colored stems and extremely succulent leaves. The leaves are also red wine in color, except for the upper part of the leaf where is has a transparent, v-shaped "window". The flower racemes are simple and resemble a rat's tail. It seems like powdery lime green in color to the naked eye and usually grows up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) tall. The tiny flowers are yellowish-white and grow on up to 10 inches (25 cm) long stems.

Photo via peperomia.net

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Peperomias are not particularly hard plants to grow and their small size and delicate leaves make them perfect for desktops and dish gardens. They will rarely overtake their neighbors or shade them out. In short, they are perfectly mannered and attractive little plants. The biggest problems are usually related to watering. They like steadily moist soil, but can be very sensitive to overwatering. Overwatered Peperomia tend to wilt or have raised, scab-like protrusions on their leaves. Don't be alarmed if your plant loses a few bottom leaves, but massive leaf-drop is usually due to a temperature change or fertilizer problem. Lastly, Peperomia are susceptible to mealybugs, so keep an eye out for cottony white masses on the stems or undersides of leaves. These plants thrives when slightly pot-bound, so don't over pot them.

Repot plants in spring, especially to refresh the existing soil, but place either back into the same size container after root-pruning or go up only one pot size. The largest Peperomia remain relatively small, so they will never grow into large specimen plants. Most species can be relatively easily propagated from leaf cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Peperomia.

Origin

Peperomia graveolens is native to Peru and Ecuador.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: