Prime destination for succulent lovers

Parodia ottonis subsp. horstii

0

Scientific Name

Parodia ottonis subsp. horstii (F.Ritter) Hofacker

Synonyms

Notocactus arechavaletae var. horstii, Notocactus horstii, Notocactus ottonis subsp. horstii, Parodia horstii, Peronocactus horstii, Peronocactus ottonis subsp. horstii, Wigginsia nothohorstii

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Notocacteae
Genus: Parodia

Description

Parodia ottonis subsp. horstii is a solitary or slowly clustering cactus with flattened or spherical stem with 16 to 16 ribs. The stem is green with crown covered in spiny white wool, up to 1 foot (30 cm) tall and up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter. The flowers are yellowish-orange, pink or violet-purple, up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) in diameter and appear in early spring.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Parodia without too much trouble. It is key to remember, however, that Parodia don't like direct sunlight and are accustomed to more even water than many other cacti species. It is imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. To encourage better flowering, allow the plants to enjoy a cooling period in the winter and dramatically cut back watering. Unlike other cacti species, however, you don't need to entirely stop watering. Lastly, make sure to fertilize during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot Parodia, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Parodia.

Origin

Parodia ottonis subsp. horstii is native to Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: