Prime destination for succulent lovers

Oxalis adenophylla (Silver Shamrock)

0

Scientific Name

Oxalis adenophylla Gillies ex Hook. & Arn.

Common Names

Silver Shamrock, Sauer Klee Oxalis

Synonyms

Acetosella adenophylla, Acetosella bustillosii, Oxalis bustillosii

Scientific Classification

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis

Description

Oxalis adenophylla is a bulbous perennial forming a clump up to 6 inches (15 cm) wide. It has succulent, grayish leaves composed of several narrow, heart-shaped leaflets. The flowers are solitary, bright rosy-pink, paler in the center, with a purple throat and appear in late spring.

Photo via plantica.cz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 7a to 9b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Oxalis can be grown indoors as a houseplant or outdoors in the garden. They from the garden center are generally available in the fall or early spring.

These plants need bright indirect light to grow well and produce flowers. They can often bloom all winter if kept in a sunny spot. Keep the soil barely moist but never soggy. Allow the top 2 inches (5 cm) of soil to dry out before watering. It is best to water your Oxalis from the bottom so that the thin fragile stems of the plant don't get water logged and the soil stays loose. Oxalis grow best in cool temperatures between 60 to 70 ºF (15 to 21 ºC) during the day and 55 to 65 ºF (13 to 18 ºC) at night. The soil should be loose and sandy rather than rich and organic. Feed your plant monthly in the spring and summer when it is actively growing with a basic houseplant food at 1/2 the recommended strength. Never feed a Oxalis when it is dormant and the bulbs are resting.

To propagate Oxalis, simply split the plant into smaller plants and place them in their own pots. Keep it out of direct sunlight until new shoots appear… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Oxalis

Origin

Oxalis adenophylla is native to Argentina and Chile.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: