Prime destination for succulent lovers

Othonna capensis 'Ruby Necklace'

0

Scientific Name

Othonna capensis 'Ruby Necklace'

Common Names

Ruby Necklace, String of Rubies

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Genus: Othonna

Description

Othonna capensis 'Ruby Necklace' is a fast-growing succulent with bean-like leaves that grows on stems that grow up to 2 inches (5 cm) in height before trailing downwards. The leaves range in color from green to purple or burgundy. The stems are a bright ruby red to purple. Small, yellow, daisy-like flowers can appear all year round. They grow on a tall red stem above the foliage.

Othonna capensis 'Ruby Necklace'

Photo via sohu.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Othonnas fleshy leaves and daisy-like flowers make them excellent in a desert or rock garden (where hardy) or indoors as houseplants or greenhouse specimens.

Othonnas tend to be fairly hardy, but some of them as Othonna cacalioides, can be extremely difficult in cultivation if you do not give them the right conditions: space to develop a radicular system, better to keep them in flat pots. In summer, protect plants from direct sunlight. In the growing season, they like to be moist, fresh, and plenty of light. They don't like temperatures below 50°F (10°C).

In the warmer months, Othonnas go into their dormancy period, stop watering, place them in a shaded, cooler area, away from getting direct sunlight and with good air circulation, relatively dry. In the fall, when nights cool down, the plants may start growing on their own, but a good soaking will help them to leaf out.

A typical succulent soil mix should be suitable for growing Othonnas, but additional drainage material would be recommended. See more at How to Grow and Care for Othonna.

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: