Prime destination for succulent lovers

Orostachys spinosa (Spiny Pennywort)

0

Scientific Name

Orostachys spinosa (L.) Sweet

Common Names

Chinese Dunce Cap, Dunce Cap, Dunce's Caps, Spiny Dunce's Cap, Spiny Pennywort

Synonyms

Cotyledon spinosa (basionym), Cotyledon erubescens, Crassula spinosa, Orostachys erubescens, Sedum erubescens, Sedum spinosum, Umbilicus erubescens, Umbilicus spinosus

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Umbilicinae
Genus: Orostachys

Description

Orostachys spinosa is a small, very slow-growing succulent that forms globose rosettes of fleshy, grey-green leaves with white, soft spiny tips. The rosettes grow up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. Leaves are arranged in a symmetrical, crowded pattern around the rosettes. Racemes of small, insignificant, greenish-yellow flowers are produced from the rosettes' center on up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall stems. This succulent is monocarpic, and the individual rosette dies once it flowers, but new offset rosettes are usually developed first.

Orostachys spinosa (Dunce's Caps)

Photo via lindbro.net

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 4a to 8b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

As with most similar genera of the Crassulaceae family, this plant can survive in fairly poor soil, so long as it is well-draining. This genera is very cold-hardy and can survive temperatures to -30 °F (-34 °C). Allow soil to dry to the touch between waterings and avoid getting water on the rosettes. Orostachys actively in spring and summer. It requires some bright light and does not tolerate high humidity well.

Orostachys self-propagates through offshoots, and at a given time, one plant will form a dense mat of many. Propagation is primarily through offset separation.

To separate an offset, remove soil from the offset's base to find the stolon (thick root which attaches the pup to the mother plant). It is best to use an offset that has already established some roots of its own. Cut the stolon close to the pup (to discourage roots growing from the stolon). Place the offset into a small pot with well-draining, sandy soil. Do not water until new growth is noted.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Orostachys.

Origin

Orostachys spinosa is native to the arid areas in Mongolia, Russia, China, and Kazakhstan.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: