Prime destination for succulent lovers

Orostachys chanetii

0

Scientific Name

Orostachys chanetii (H. Lév.) A. Berger

Synonyms

Sedum chanetii, Sedum fimbriatum var. chanetii, Sedum pyramidale

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Umbilicinae
Genus: Orostachys

Description

Orostachys chanetii is a succulent plant that forms small rosettes of grayish-green leaves with red tones. The rosettes grow up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. Leaves are cylindrical and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long. Flowers are pinkish or white, up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) across and appear from the center of the rosettes on up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall stems.

Orostachys chanetii

Photo via flickriver.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 4a to 8b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

As with most similar genera of the Crassulaceae family, this plant can survive in fairly poor soil so long as it is well-draining. This genera is very cold-hardy and can survive temperatures of -30 °F (-34 °C). Allow soil to dry to the touch between waterings and avoid getting water on the rosettes. Orostachys actively in spring and summer. It requires some bright light and does not tolerate high humidity well.

Orostachys self-propagates through offshoots, and at a given time, one plant will form a dense mat of many. Propagation is primarily through offset separation.

To separate an offset, remove soil from the offset's base to find the stolon (thick root which attaches the pup to the mother plant). It is best to use an offset that has already established some roots of its own. Cut the stolon close to the pup (to discourage roots growing from the stolon). Place the offset into a small pot with well-draining, sandy soil. Do not water until new growth is noted.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Orostachys.

Origin

Orostachys chanetii is native to China.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error: