Prime destination for succulent lovers

Conophytum bilobum subsp. gracilistylum

0

Scientific Name

Conophytum bilobum subsp. gracilistylum (L.Bolus) S.A.Hammer

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum gracilistylum (basionym), Conophytum gracilistylum, Derenbergia angeiformis, Derenbergia gracilistyla

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Conophytum

Description

Conophytum bilobum subsp. gracilistylum is a small succulent, up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) tall, with leaf pairs fused into a stemless bodies. Leaves are smooth, pale green with a fine spotting, slender, with tips up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) long. Flowers are diurnal, scentless, pale pink to rose-pink, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long and appear in fall.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Conophytums are usually grown in dish gardens where they spread slowly but make good ornamental plants for window gardening. They also do well in rockeries where they can be grown in crevices.

These plants vegetate during the winter season. They must then be kept dry during hot, gradually wet upon fall arrival. The moisture stimulate the release of new root hairs and the plant will grow for the entire winter season, foliar issuing new pairs from inside the existing ones. Flowering usually occurs in fall and the color of the flowers is extremely variable from species to species. The cultivation is quite easy, but care must be taken to avoid excess water and to prevent rot. The plants themselves communicate their water needs with a slight wrinkling of the epidermis. They do not particularly fear the cold weather and can resist also at temperatures of 23 °F (-5 °C) as long as the soil is completely dry and the temperature returns rapidly to rise.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Conophytum.

Origin

Conophytum bilobum subsp. gracilistylum is native to western part of South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: