Prime destination for succulent lovers

Orbea distincta

0

Scientific Name

Orbea distincta (E.A. Bruce) Bruyns

Synonyms

Angolluma distincta, Caralluma distincta, Pachycymbium distinctum, Ceropegia distinctantha

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Ceropegieae
Subtribe: Stapeliinae
Genus: Orbea

Description

Orbea distincta is a succulent plant with trailing, segmented stems. They are cylindrical in cross section, pale green, grey-green or olive-green and mottled or streaked with darker green and maroon. Each segment is up to 3.2 inch (8 cm) long, up to 0.3 inch (8 mm) in diameter, with well developed, tapering, alternating pairs of teeth. The flowers are erect, usually bicolored with the brown or carmine color on the lobes fading to pale creamy-yellow within the tube.

Photo via fotki.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Several species are fairly easy to grow. Others, often those with slightly hairy stems and the more unusual flowers, are more challenging and require careful watering (with some fertilizer) during the growing season and complete withdrawal of water during the winter months. A minimum winter temperature of 10°C (50°F) is acceptable, providing that plants are kept absolutely dry. A heated growing bench or incubator may help delicate plants to get through the colder months. However, many species live under shrubs in habitat and prefer light shade rather than full sun.

A gritty compost is essential, and clay pots are advisable for the more delicate species. Some growers prefer a mineral-only compost to minimize the chance of fungal attack on the roots. A layer of grit on the surface of the compost prevents moisture from accumulating around the base of the stems.

Keeping Stapelias and their roots free of pests such as mealy bugs is the real key to success as fungal attack often occurs as a result of damage to stems by insects… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapelia

Origin

It is native to Tanzania and Kenya.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: