Prime destination for succulent lovers

Graptopetalum rusbyi (San Francisco River Leatherpetal)

0

Scientific Name

Graptopetalum rusbyi (Greene) Rose

Common Names

San Francisco River Leatherpetal, Leatherpetals, Leather Petals

Synonyms

Cotyledon rusbyi, Dudleya rusbyi, Echeveria rusbyi, Graptopetalum orpetii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Graptopetalum

Description

Graptopetalum rusbyi is a small, perennial succulent with several stemless or short-stemmed rosettes up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. The leaves are pale green or reddish to violet, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and wide. In the springtime, it develops flower spikes up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, with clusters of yellowish-white flowers, cross-banded with dark red and yellow dots towards the center of the petals.

Photo via flickriver.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalums care are similar to those for most succulents. All require lots of sun to look their best. They require gritty porous soil with excellent drainage. Water regularly over the summer months letting the soil dry out between waterings. Minimal water is required over winter. Overwatering is a cause of root rots and the plant can get several pest infestations. Fertlize once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to ¼ strength.

The Graptopetalums are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then the new little ghost plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum

Origin

It is native to in Arizona and and south into northern Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: