Prime destination for succulent lovers

Monanthes lowei

0

Scientific Name

Monanthes lowei (Paiva) Perez & Acebes

Synonyms

Sempervivum lowei

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Monanthes

Description

Monanthes lowei is a small succulent with loose or rather compact, flat rosettes, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter, of 15 to 45 leaves. The leaves are green, slightly papillose, rounded and up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) long. The flowers are pale yellow and generally distinctly striped with red-brown along the midrib.

Photo via llgsnc.com.au

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 11a to 11b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Monanthes are easily grown even in very small pots. They all like hot, sunny spots and well-drained soil to thrive.

The only things that can kill these plants are cold, hot blasting sun and overwatering. They like to have a winter rest period where watering should be reduced to a bare minimum. From early spring the plants will begin to grow and watering should be increased gradually until late spring when the plant should be in full growth. Water regularly during the growing period so long as the plant pot is allowed to drain and not sit in a tray of water.

Monanthes may be attractive to a variety of insects, but plants in good condition should be nearly pest-free. Repot it every 2 or 3 years in order to evaluate the health of the plant and provide a larger growing space being careful not to damage the sensitive roots.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Monanthes.

Origin

Monanthes lowei is native to Savage Islands.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: