Prime destination for succulent lovers

Monanthes laxiflora

0

Scientific Name

Monanthes laxiflora (DC.) Bolle ex Bornmuller

Synonyms

Monanthes chlorotica, Monanthes microbotrys, Petrophyes agriostaphis, Petrophyes microbotrys, Sedum laxiflorum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Monanthes

Description

Monanthes laxiflora is a slightly woody, diffusely to densely branched succulent shrublet. The branches vary from erect and tufted, dwarf and creeping, hanging in stresses, and up to 1 foot (30 cm) long on cliffs. Leaves are up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long, up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) wide, and up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) thick. They are almost spherical to lanceolate, deep green to purple-red, or nearly white to silvery in the drought or heavy sun exposition. The inflorescences vary from tall and multiple flowered to very small and few-flowered. Flowers also vary in size and color from greenish-yellow to greenish-purple up to brown-red.

Monanthes laxiflora

Photo via succulenta.nl

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 11a to 11b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Monanthes are easily grown even in very small pots. They all like hot, sunny spots and well-drained soil to thrive.

The only things that can kill these plants are the cold, hot blasting sun and overwatering. They like to have a winter rest period where watering should be reduced to a bare minimum. The plants will begin to grow from early spring, and watering should be increased gradually until late spring, when the plant should be in full growth. During the growing period, water regularly as long as the plant pot is allowed to drain and not sit in a water tray.

Monanthes may be attractive to various insects, but plants in good condition should be nearly pest-free. Repot it every 2 or 3 years to evaluate the plant's health and provide a larger growing space being careful not to damage the sensitive roots.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Monanthes.

Origin

It is native of rocky walls on all Canary Islands, except La Palma and El Hierro.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error: