Prime destination for succulent lovers

Micranthocereus auriazureus

0

Scientific Name

Micranthocereus auriazureus Buining & Brederoo

Synonyms

Micranthocereus auri-azureus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cereeae
Genus: Micranthocereus

Description

Micranthocereus auriazureus, also known as Micranthocereus auri-azureus, is a columnar cactus up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall. The stems are green, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter, with many shallow, closely spaced ribs and covered with dense, golden spines. The new stems emerge near the base, forming a large clump. The flowers are tubular, orange, pink or purple, up to 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) in diameter and appear from spring to summer from a lateral cephalium.

Photo via bcss.org.uk

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Like most cacti, Cereus are fairly, low-maintenance and hardy. Make sure they receive enough water without becoming waterlogged, especially during the summer and fertilize them for best results. If the roots have become black or overly soft, the cactus could be experiencing root rot. Cut away the affected parts and replant. Most gardeners interested in cacti should be able to cultivate these without much problem.

It may become necessary to repot your Cereus if it outgrows its container. If so, make sure the soil is dry and then remove the pot. Knock away old soil and prune away any rotted or dead roots, then replace it in a new pot and backfill with new soil. Make sure not to overwater cacti planted in new pots, as this can lead to root rot. It should be left dry for about a week and then watered lightly.

These cacti propagate quite easily from cuttings. Simply sever a branch and replant in moist, well-drained soil.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Cereus.

Origin

Micranthocereus auriazureus is endemic to Brazil.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: