Prime destination for succulent lovers

Manfreda maculosa (Texas Tuberose)

0

Scientific Name

Manfreda maculosa (Hook.) Rose

Common Names

Texas Tuberose, Spice Lily, Manfreda Agave, Rattlesnake Agave

Synonyms

Agave maculata, Polianthes maculosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Manfreda

Description

Manfreda maculosa is a deciduous, succulent perennial that grows nearly flat to the ground, forming a rosette of fleshy, narrow, up to 1 foot (30 cm) long, soft, sword-shaped, dull-green leaves. They are heavily marked with round, reddish-purple to dark brown spots. In the spring appear long spikes, up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall, bearing mildly fragrant, up to 2 inches (5 cm)  across, cream to greenish-white flowers that age to a rose pink. They open and change colors over 3 to 4 days of life.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 7a to 9b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Manfreda is a tender perennial or "temperennial" succulent plant that grows best in full sun. Plant in well-drained, dry to average soil in containers just slightly wider than the width of the rosette or plant directly in the ground. Since the plant has a rather large root system, the container should be at least 12 inches (30 cm) deep. Manfreda is a slower grower, so it will not quickly overtake the space it is allotted in the landscape.

In summer when the plants are actively growing, they appreciate a bit of supplemental watering and half-strength fertilizer. During the winter months, the plants should be allowed to dry and should be stored in a cold room at 48 °F (9 °C). Plants are watered only enough to keep the foliage from shriveling.

Manfredas are propagated by the removal of offsets and from fresh seed. Fresh seed germinate in 7 to 21 days at 68 to 72 °F (19 to 22 °C)… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Manfreda

Origin

Manfreda maculosa is endemic to southern Texas and northeastern Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: