Prime destination for succulent lovers

Ledebouria galpinii

0

Scientific Name

Ledebouria galpinii (Baker) S.Venter & T.J.Edwards

Synonyms

Scilla galpinii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Scilloideae
Tribe: Hyacintheae
Subtribe: Massoniinae
Genus: Ledebouria

Description

Ledebouria galpinii is an attractive deciduous bulbous plant that forms small clusters. It goes dormant in winter, losing all its leaves. They then grow back in spring. Leaves are dark purplish-green and adorned with pits on the upper surface. Inflorescences are produced in summer and bear multiple, pink to lilac flowers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 10b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Silver Squill is often cultivated as a houseplant and grows well with minimal care. It requires bright light with 3 to 4 hours a day of direct sunlight.

During the active growth period, interior temperatures are fine for Silver Squill's grown as houseplants. Outdoor plants can withstand winter temperatures down to 30 °F (-1 °C). Try growing Silver Squill outdoors during spring and summer when ambient temperatures are at least 60 °F (15 °C). In cold regions, move the plant back indoors.

Use a soil-based potting mixture and plant Silver Squill bulbs in pans or half-pots. Pot up the bulbs in the spring, but no more than 3 bulbs in a single 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 cm) pot. Space the bulbs evenly over the surface and bury only the bottom half or each bulb in the potting mixture. During the first 4 or 6 weeks do not feed the plants and water sparingly, allowing the top half of the potting mixture to dry out between waterings. When the new roots should be well established, treat the plants in the normal way. Break up overcrowded clumps every 2 or 3 years.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Silver Squill.

Origin

Ledebouria galpinii is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: