Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sempervivum calcareum 'Greenii'

0

Scientific Name

Sempervivum calcareum 'Greenii'

Common Names

Houseleek, Hen and Chicks

Synonyms

Sempervivum 'Greenii', Sempervivum tectorum 'Greenii', Sempervivum tectorum var. calcareum 'Greenii'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sempervivum

Description

Sempervivum calcareum 'Greenii' is a mat-forming succulent with densely packed rosettes, up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter, of fleshy sharply pointed leaves. It grows up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall and spreads up to 12 inches (30 cm) wide. Leaves are gray-green to blue-gray and tipped with deep red or maroon. The thick flowering stalk arises from the center of the rosette and bears pinkish, star-shaped flowers.

Photo by Annie's

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 4a to 9b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Sempervivums are not difficult to grow, provided they are not waterlogged and killed from excess watering. They can be easily grown outdoors and in containers and they earned the name "Houseleeks" from their tendency to root on the roofs of houses. After the mother plant flowers, it will naturally die, but by this time, the plant has likely produced many offsets that will continue to grow. These are excellent for cold windows. Sempervivum earned their popular name "Hen and Chicks" from their growth habit. The mother plant, or hen, sends off numerous offsets, which will cluster around her base like chicks. These offsets can be easily repotted or the plants can be left to form a clumping mat.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sempervivum.

Origin

Sempervivum calcareum 'Greenii' is a cultivar of Sempervivum calcareum.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: