Prime destination for succulent lovers

Kleinia petraea (Trailing Jade)

0

Scientific Name

Kleinia petraea (R.E.Fr.) C.Jeffrey

Common Names

Trailing Jade, Vining Jade, Weeping Jade

Synonyms

Notonia petraea (basionym), Senecio jacobsenii, Notoniopsis petraea, Senecio petraeus

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Kleinia

Description

Kleinia petraea, also known as Senecio jacobsenii, is a creeping groundcover with thick, succulent stems. They root along the ground with green, fleshy, egg-shaped and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long leaves that overlap like shingles along the thick stems and blush an interesting purple color in winter. The bright orange, rayless, composite flowers usually appear in fall or winter. If planted next to a wall, or in a container, the stems drape downwards up to 4 feet (1.2 m). Uniquely, the leaves and the flower stand upright from the stems.

Photo via garden.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 8b to 10a: from 15 °F (−9.4 °C) to 35 °F (+1.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Established Senecios are extremely drought tolerant. They do need some water, during the summer, but do not leave the soil wet for prolonged periods. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings in the winter, when they are somewhat dormant. Since they are growing in sandy soil, nutrients will need to be replenished. Fertilize annually, but lightly. Too much fertilizer will cause a lot of leggy growth.

Taller varieties can get floppy. You can prune them back to where the stem is firm, in very early spring. You can even root the cuttings.

Plants can be divided or repotted in early spring. If you are growing them in containers, they enjoy spending the summer outdoors. Wait until there is no danger of frost and move them back indoors in the fall.

Senecio can be grown from either seed or cuttings. Seeds prefer warm temperatures, around 55 °F (13 °C), and constant moisture to germinate. Cuttings are easier and faster. Cut during the growing season, early spring to fall. Root in sandy soil, in containers… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Senecio

Origin

Kleinia petraea is native to Kenya and Tanzania.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: