Prime destination for succulent lovers

Kalanchoe ‘Wendy’

0

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe ‘Wendy’

Synonyms

Kalanchoe manginii ‘Wendy’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe

Description

Kalanchoe ‘Wendy’ is a pendent or semi-erect, evergreen perennial up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, with succulent, ovate leaves and panicles of nodding, bell-shaped, purplish-pink flowers. The leaves are mid-green with shallow irregular teeth. The flowers are up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long, tipped with pale yellow and borne in late winter.

Photo via rakuten.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Kalanchoe care is minimal but be cautious about light levels. Strong southern light can burn the tips of the leaves. Place pots in partial sun to light shade areas when growing Kalachoe plants.

The flowering varieties are highly rewarding for their colorful and long-lasting flowers. They prefer bright, sunny locations, especially in the summer growing season. During the winter, consider a south-facing window. Water moderately throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. Let the soil surface dry out between waterings, and in the winter, the plant can almost dry out. Watch the fleshy leaves for signs of water distress. They prefer warmth. Do not let fall below 55ºF (12.7ºC). An ordinary potting soil mix is fine. Feed bi-weekly in the summer with a liquid fertilizer, or use slow-release pellets.

These small plants require repotting every few years. When re-potting, take additional care in handling as the leaves are somewhat brittle and can snap easily. Clay pots work exceptionally well for planting Kalanchoes. Ensure pots can drain well, and saucers can empty easily… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Kalanchoe

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: