Prime destination for succulent lovers

Huernia humilis

0

Scientific Name

Huernia humilis Haw.

Synonyms

Stapelia humilis, Ceropegia humilior

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Rhipsalideae
Genus: Huernia

Description

Huernia humilis is a small, compact succulent with beautiful flowers highlighted by dramatic colors, with a fleshy, rose, donut-shaped annulus in the center, darker than the lobes, which are yellow with small maroon spots. The tube is maroon inside and smooth at the mouth. The flowers are star-shaped, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter. The stems are short, branching from the base, acutely 4 or 5 angled, tapering to the apex in a pyramidal shape or globose, nearly erect and stout, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) thick excluding the teeth, green, glaucous green or grayish and usually with maroon markings.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Huernias require a potting mix with excellent drainage. A succulent plant mix of 50 percent pumice or perlite, 25 percent peat or organic mulch, and 25 percent sand helps prevent rotting and overwatering. Roots experience dieback in cool-season dormancy, so plants grow best in shallow containers that allow the soil to dry out quickly. Using clay pots further helps soil from staying too wet. An underlayment of coarse gravel below the soil mix also improves drainage. In climates with damp cool summers, a layer of gravel between the plant and the soil mix also helps prevent the stems from staying too moist.

Outdoor plantings do well in raised beds. Huernias prefer bright light or partial shade. In nature, they grow underneath shrubs or other plants. Too much sun causes stems to develop protective reddish or purple pigmentation and can actually scald the stems. Too little light leads to weak, thin growth with decreased flower production. Huernias grow best between 50 and 80 degrees Fahrenheit (10 and 27 degrees Celsius). Protect them from freezing weather… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Huernia

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: