Prime destination for succulent lovers

Kalanchoe laciniata (Christmas Tree Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe laciniata (L.) DC.

Common Names

Christmas Tree Plant, Cathedral Bells, Lace Leaf Kalanchoe

Synonyms

Cotyledon laciniata, Kalanchoe acutifolia, Kalanchoe aegyptiaca, Kalanchoe alternans, Kalanchoe floribunda, Kalanchoe rosea, Kalanchoe schweinfurthii, Kalanchoe welitschii, Vereia laciniata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe

Description

Kalanchoe laciniata is a succulent with fleshy ovate to elliptical mid-green leaves, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long. It grows up to 3.3 feet (1 m). The inflorescence is terminal and peduncled. Flowers are greenish-white to light orange, tubular, and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) long.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Kalanchoe care is minimal but be cautious about light levels. Intense southern light can burn the tips of the leaves. Place pots in partial sun to light shade areas when growing Kalanchoes.

The flowering varieties are highly rewarding for their colorful and long-lasting flowers. They prefer bright, sunny locations, especially in the summer growing season. During the winter, consider a south-facing window. Water moderately throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. Let the soil surface dry out between waterings, and in the winter, the plant can almost dry out. Watch the fleshy leaves for signs of water distress. They prefer warmth. Don't let fall below 55 ºF (13 ºC). An ordinary potting soil mix is fine. Feed bi-weekly in the summer with a liquid fertilizer, or use slow-release pellets.

These small plants require repotting every few years. When repotting, take additional care in handling as the leaves are somewhat brittle and can snap easily. Clay pots work exceptionally well for planting Kalanchoes. Ensure pots can drain well, and saucers can empty easily. See more at How to Grow and Care for Kalanchoe.

Origin

Native to India, Africa, Yemen, and Brazil.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares