Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hylotelephium erythrostictum (Garden Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium erythrostictum (Miq.) H. Ohba

Common Names

Garden Stonecrop, Garden Orpine

Synonyms

Sedum erythrostictum (basionym), Sedum alboroseum, Sedum labordei, Sedum telephium subsp. alboroseum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Description

Hylotelephium erythrostictum, formerly known as Sedum erythrostictum, is a clump-forming, succulent perennial with thickening rootstock and roots. It produces a cluster of erect, unbranched stems up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall and up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) in diameter. Leaves are pale green, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) wide. Flowers are tiny, white or pale pink, up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) in diameter and appear from summer to fall.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 3a to 10b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The genus Hylotelephium may not be familiar to many of you. Still, most gardeners have seen or are growing these succulents without knowing it. That is because this genus was once part of the genus Sedum. Members of the genus Hylotelephium are popular garden plants, known as Border Stonecrops or Border Sedums.

Hylotelephiums will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for the part of your garden that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. They also grow well in containers.

These succulent prefer full sun. They tolerate some light shade but will produce weak, floppy growth when grown in too much shade or overly fertile soils. Grow Hylotelephiums in an area of your garden that gets 6 hours of sunlight a day.

These succulents succeed in most soils but prefer a well-drained potting mix.

They are drought-tolerant plants. The best way to water Hylotelephiums is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium.

Origin

Hylotelephium erythrostictum is native to Japan, Korea, Russia, and China.

Cultivars

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares