Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hylotelephium 'Cherry Tart' (Cherry Tart Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium 'Cherry Tart'

Common Names

Cherry Tart Stonecrop, SunSparkler Cherry Tart Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum 'Cherry Tart', Sedum 'SunSparkler Cherry Tart'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Description

Hylotelephium 'Cherry Tart', also known as Sedum 'Cherry Tart', is a mound-forming succulent with short stems and eye-catching cherry-red foliage. Flowers are deep pink and produced in terminal clusters in late summer and early fall.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 3a to 9b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These popular garden plants are easy to grow. Hylotelephiums are ideal for that part of your garden that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. They also grow well in containers.

Hylotelephiums prefer full sun. They tolerate light to partial shade in hot summer climates but will produce weak, floppy growth when grown in too much shade or overly rich soils.

These succulents do not need rich soil, but they do need excellent drainage. Choose a commercial potting mix for succulents, or make one yourself.

Hylotelephiums are drought-tolerant once established. The best way to water a Hylotelephium is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until it is dry before watering again.

Feed annually with a balanced fertilizer. Apply the fertilizer to the soil in spring as new growth appears, according to package directions.

Hylotelephiums can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium.

Parentage

Hylotelephium 'Cherry Tart' comes from the breeding work of Chris Hansen. After several years of hybridizing and evaluating, he has selected only the best, most unique cultivars for introduction in his SunSparkler series.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares