Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hylotelephium 'Autumn Delight'

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium 'Autumn Delight'

Common Names

Showy Stonecrop

Synonyms

Hylotelephium 'Beka', Sedum 'Autumn Delight', Sedum 'Beka'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Description

Hylotelephium 'Autumn Delight', also known as Hylotelephium 'Beka', is a succulent perennial with thick, upright stems and chartreuse-yellow leaves with narrow, blue-green, serrated margins. In late summer into the fall, cream buds open to large clusters of light pink flowers, which almost completely cover the entire clump of foliage.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 3a to 9b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These popular garden plants are easy to grow. Hylotelephiums are ideal for that part of your garden that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. They also grow well in containers.

Hylotelephiums prefer full sun. They tolerate light to partial shade in hot summer climates but will produce weak, floppy growth when grown in too much shade or overly rich soils.

These succulents do not need rich soil, but they do need excellent drainage. Choose a commercial potting mix for succulents, or make one yourself.

Hylotelephiums are drought-tolerant once established. The best way to water a Hylotelephium is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until it is dry before watering again.

Feed annually with a balanced fertilizer. Apply the fertilizer to the soil in spring as new growth appears, according to package directions.

Hylotelephiums can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium.

Parentage

Hylotelephium 'Autumn Delight' is a reverse variegation sport of Hylotelephium 'Autumn Charm', also known as Hylotelephium 'Lajos'.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: