Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hoya pachyclada (Wax Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Hoya pachyclada Kerr

Common Names

Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Marsdenieae
Genus: Hoya

Description

Hoya pachyclada does not vine, it is much slower growing than almost all other Hoyas. Stems are usually short and densely clothed with very thick leaves. The leaves are green and thick, succulent-like and they have red edges. Old leaves may be more than a 0.25 inch (6 mm) thick. It gets gorgeous flowers that are white and glossy. The plant usually forms a perfect ball shape of flowers with 20 to 25 flowers in each cluster. You can see these flowers in the spring and summer and they have a nice fragrance.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 11a to 11b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Hoyas don't ask for much, beyond the well-draining soil and the warm humid conditions that many tropical flowers crave. They don't like wet feet or heavy soil and as many grow as epiphytes in nature. Give them at least a half day of sunshine, and bring them indoors when temperatures drop below 50 °F (10 °C).

Hoya finishes blooming, leave the flower stalk, as it may produce new flowers. Removing the stalk forces the plant to produce a new stalk, which delays blooming and wastes the plant's energy. They are light feeders and a monthly drink of compost tea or dilute fish emulsion provides all the nutrition these tropicals need. Hoyas like the security of a snug pot and plants that are a bit root bound will flower more prolifically than those that are swimming around in a giant pot.

Propagate Hoyas by cuttings of top growth or by leaf cuttings. The average cutting or leaf start will produce a blooming plant in 2 years or less. The easiest method of propagation is by layering… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Hoya

Origin

Hoya pachyclada is native to Thailand.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: