Prime destination for succulent lovers

Avonia papyracea

0

Scientific Name

Avonia papyracea (E.Mey. ex Fenzl) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Anacampseros papyracea, Avonia papyracea subsp. papyracea

Scientific Classification

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Avonia

Description

Avonia papyracea is a dwarf, perennial succulent with several slender branches radiating from a tapered rootstock or basal caudex, wholly clothed in silvery-white, overlapping scales. Leaves are tiny, fleshy, green, up to 0.3 inch (8 mm) long and up to 0.1 inch (3 mm) wide. Scented lowers are creamy-white, with 5 rounded petals positioned at right angles to what appears to be a central ring of yellow anthers. Most of its flowers last only 2 to 4 hours.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Although regarded as a choice and difficult plant, in cultivation it is relatively easy. Avonia grow very slowly and requires careful cultivation. Clustering in cultivation, if grown correctly, it will reward the grower with generous displays of tiny flowers. Avonia grow well at moderate to cooler temperatures in partial sun. Bright light enhances leaf colors and makes for a compact plant. They enjoy a gritty free-draining soil with added organic material and low to moderate watering depending on the species.

The seeds germinate very quickly at temperatures between 59 and 70 °F (15 and 21 °C). In cultivation the young Avonia plants develop much quicker than in their natural surroundings where they do not get ample water supply. Generally they are not easy to raise from seed as too much water kills them immediately, which also happens when they are not watered at all.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Avonia.

Origin

Avonia papyracea is endemic to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: