Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hesperaloe parviflora (Red Yucca)

0

Scientific Name

Hesperaloe parviflora (Torr.) J.M.Coult.

Common Names

Red Yucca, Texas Red Yucca, Hummingbird Yucca, Red-flowered False Yucca, Redflower False Yucca, Coral Yucca, Samandoque

Synonyms

Yucca parviflora (basionym), Hesperaloe parviflora subsp. parviflora, Aloe yucciflora, Aloe yuccifolia, Hesperaloe yuccifolia

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Hesperaloe

Description

Hesperaloe parviflora is a stemless succulent with clumps of arching and spreading, grass-like foliage up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall and spreading wider than tall. The leathery, long, narrow, blue-green leaves have deep grooves and white fraying fibers along the margins and winter temperatures sometimes turn the foliage slightly purple. Clumps spread slowly to up to 6 feet (1.8 m) wide. In late spring to mid summer the clusters of rose-pink flowers are borne on tall red flower stalks up to 5 feet (1.5 m) long, that arch up and outward. Individual rosette only flower once and are replace by younger ones with old plants appearing to be closely packed, grass-like clumps but are actually clusters of separate but closely-spaced rosettes with the oldest flowering rosettes towards the center and younger vegetative rosettes towards the outside.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 10b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Plant Red Yucca in full sun in well-drained soil, preferably a bit sandy. To establish a deep and extensive root system, follow a regular watering schedule during its first growing season. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer in the spring, before the new growth starts. Although established plants can get by on little water, for better-looking blooms, give them a deep soaking about once every two weeks during the heat of the summer.

Sometimes xeriscape gardeners avoid cacti and Yuccas, thinking of them as cliches, but the striking blooms and unusual foliage of the Red Yucca have won over xeriscape enthusiasts from California to Texas to Florida. The desert native is also at home in a rock garden, planted among dry streambeds and landscape boulders. A surprising addition to a cottage garden or border, it can contribute color and textural interest, if placed with other waterwise perennials… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Red Yucca

Origin

Native to Chihuahuan desert of west Texas east and south into central and south Texas and northeastern Mexico around Coahuila.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: