Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinopsis scopulicola

0

Scientific Name

Echinopsis scopulicola (F.Ritter) Mottram

Synonyms

Trichocereus scopulicola

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Echinopsis

Description

Echinopsis scopulicola grows columnar like a tree and pups from the base. But it´s actually rare for this plant to produce numerous shoots and most plants don´t have any side shoots. It can get up to 13.1 feet (4 m) tall and up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. It can have 4 to 6 ribs though most specimens have 5. The areoles are sunk in and have very little white fluff/wool on top of them. This cactus is also noted for its unusually short spines. The flowers are white and up to 9 inches (22.5 cm) long. It is a night-flowering species but the flowers stay open until the late morning. The fruit is green and can get up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) thick.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the Echinopsis species without too much trouble. Like many cacti, they prefer a drying period between waterings, even to the point where they slightly wilt. When you water, however, you should water deeply. The plant will noticeably plump up. It’s imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echinopsis

Origin

Echinopsis scopulicola is native to Bolivia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: