Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hesperaloe funifera – Giant Hesperaloe

0

Scientific Name

Hesperaloe funifera (K.Koch) Trel.

Common Names

Giant Hesperaloe, Giant Yucca, Coahuilan Hesperaloe, New Mexico False Yucca, Mexican False Yucca, Samandoque

Synonyms

Yucca funifera (basionym), Hesperaloe funifera subsp. funifera, Agave funifera, Hesperaloe davyi

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Hesperaloe

Description

Hesperaloe funifera is a hard-to-find but easy-to-grow succulent with thick, green, non-spiny, sword-like leaves, which are badly in need of a shave, up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall and form an architectural clump. In late spring and continuing through the summer, the durable, drought-tolerant clumps are topped with up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, open flower spikes holding very interesting, creamy white flowers.

Photo via public.asu.edu

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 7a to 10b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Plant Red Yucca in full sun in well-drained soil, preferably a bit sandy. To establish a deep and extensive root system, follow a regular watering schedule during its first growing season. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer in the spring, before the new growth starts. Although established plants can get by on little water, for better-looking blooms, give them a deep soaking about once every two weeks during the heat of the summer.

Sometimes xeriscape gardeners avoid cacti and Yuccas, thinking of them as cliches, but the striking blooms and unusual foliage of the Red Yucca have won over xeriscape enthusiasts from California to Texas to Florida. The desert native is also at home in a rock garden, planted among dry streambeds and landscape boulders. A surprising addition to a cottage garden or border, it can contribute color and textural interest, if placed with other waterwise perennials… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Red Yucca

Origin

Native to to Texas and northern Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: