Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia turgida var. longibracteata

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia turgida var. longibracteata (G.G.Sm.) M.B.Bayer

Synonyms

Haworthia longibracteata, Haworthia retusa f. longibracteata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia turgida var. longibracteata is a small succulent that forms rosettes, up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter, of glassy green leaves with "crystalline" textures. It offsets freely to form small clusters quickly. The leaves are recurved at the tip, which is translucent and marked with green lines. It has more erect and ovate lanceolate leaves compared to Haworthia turgida. The leaves become reddish in strong light. In spring, mature rosettes produce single, upright and wiry stems carrying tiny, tubular and white flowers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Haworthia turgida var. longibracteata is native to the Western Cape Province of South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: