Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia springbokvlakensis

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia springbokvlakensis C.L.Scott

Synonyms

Haworthia retusa var. springbokvlakensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia springbokvlakensis is a small, slow-growing succulent with rounded leaf tips and extremely swollen, turgid leaf faces. The rosettes are usually solitary, as the plant rarely forms offsets. The leaves are up to 2.4 inches (6 cm), up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) wide, grey-green to grayish-pink with translucent "windows" ornamented with characteristic, beautiful, purple-brown stripes. They are more or less smooth with tiny tubercles. The flowers are borne on a slender inflorescence up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall. The petals are whitish with a brown mid-line.

Haworthia springbokvlakensis

Photo via cactus-art.biz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as teacups and even little baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Haworthia springbokvlakensis is endemic to a very restricted area of the Eastern Cape Province in South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares