Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia floribunda

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia floribunda Poelln.

Synonyms

Haworthia floribunda var. floribunda, Haworthia chloracantha var. floribunda

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia floribunda is small, stemless, succulent plant up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall with dark green, ovate-lanceolate leaves. It is slowly proliferous species. The leaves are twisted with flattened rounded tip. Leave margins are scabrid to dentate.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Haworthia are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you’re given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage. If it doesn’t, it might be a good idea to pop the plant out of its container and add a layer of gravel to the bottom to reduce the wicking action of the soil above. Finally, look out for sunburned spots on your plants.

Haworthia are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm) in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Haworthia

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: