Prime destination for succulent lovers

Graptopetalum superbum f. variegata

0

Scientific Name

Graptopetalum superbum f. variegata

Accepted Scientific Name

Graptopetalum superbum (Kimnach) Acev.-Rosas

Common Names

Beautiful Graptopetalum

Synonyms

Graptopetalum pentandrum subsp. superbum f. variegata, Graptopetalum superbum 'Variegata'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Graptopetalum

Description

Graptopetalum superbum f. variegata is an attractive succulent with fleshy, thick, pale gray-lavender to pink leaves with creamy-yellow variegation that cluster in flat rosettes at the end of thick stems. The rosettes grow up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) in diameter. Flowers are small with pale yellow petals with red markings on the tips and red sigma lobes and stamens. They appear from late winter to early spring on up to 2 foot (60 cm) tall, branched inflorescences.

Graptopetalum superbum f. variegata

Photo via ksucculent.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalum care are similar to those for most succulents. All require lots of sunlight to look their best. They require gritty, porous soil with excellent drainage. Water regularly over the summer months, letting the soil dry out between waterings. Minimal water is required over winter. Overwatering is a cause of root rots, and the plant can get several pest infestations. Fertilize once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to 1/4 strength.

Graptopetalums are generally easy to propagate by seeds, leaf cuttings, or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then, the new little plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum.

Origin

Graptopetalum superbum f. variegata is a variegated form of Graptopetalum superbum.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: