Prime destination for succulent lovers

Faucaria bosscheana

0

Scientific Name

Faucaria bosscheana (A.Berger) Schwantes

Synonyms

Faucaria bosscheana var. bosscheana, Faucaria paucidens, Faucaria kendrewensis, Faucaria peersii, Mesembryanthemum bosscheanum, Faucaria albidens, Faucaria haagei

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Faucaria

Description

Faucaria bosscheana is a small succulent plant that grows up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall. Leaves are light green and quite variable in shape. They are pale green to gray-green, triangular, with 2 to 3 or no teeth, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) wide. Flowers are bright yellow, up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter and appear from late fall to early winter.

Photo via flowersweb.info

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9ba to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Faucarias are mostly spring and fall growers. The various species make excellent pot subjects and have been cultivated in Europe for over three hundred years. They need good drainage but with a little shade, they will do just fine even with extreme heat, although they do stop growing then, and they need water every few days. When they lack water, like many other mesembs, the stems die and some of the rosettes are not connected to the roots by any living tissue. When found in time, the rosettes can be used as cuttings and keep in the shade in a barely moist medium until the temperature cools down in the fall.

They bloom for several months in the fall or the beginning of winter. The flowers open around midday and close in the late afternoon. They often don't open if the weather is cloudy, or if they are in the shade. Flower color ranges from yellow to white and even pink. Most species will take a small amount of frost.

Faucarias are easily propagated by seed… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Faucaria

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: