Prime destination for succulent lovers

Austrocylindropuntia subulata (Eve's Needle Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Austrocylindropuntia subulata (Muehlenpf.) Backeb.

Common Names

Eve's Needle Cactus, Eve's Pin Cactus, Long Spine Cactus

Synonyms

Pereskia subulata (basionym), Austrocylindropuntia exaltata, Opuntia exaltata, Cylindropuntia exaltata, Opuntia subulata, Cylindropuntia subulata

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Opuntioideae
Tribe: Austrocylindropuntieae
Genus: Austrocylindropuntia

Description

Austrocylindropuntia subulata is a large tree-like cactus, up to 13 feet (4 m) tall with trunk up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter and cylindrical joints up to 2 feet (60 cm) long and up to 2.5 inches (6.5 cm) in diameter. The green leaves are nearly cylindrical and up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) long. The spines are light yellow, 1 to 2 per areole and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long. The flowers are red, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and followed by reddish to red fruits.

Photo via delange.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Though the large variety of species within the Opuntia genus means different types of prickly pears may need slightly different care, all are desert cacti that need lots of sun, lots of light, and very little water. If you live in a hot, arid area, these plants can generally be planted outside, left alone, and enjoyed.

As desert cacti, Prickly Pears require maximum sunlight to thrive and should be kept in direct sunlight whenever possible. Very little water is required. These drought-resistant plants grow best in hot, dry areas and excessive water could cause them to rot. Hot temperatures are best, but these cacti will tolerate a very wide range of temperatures. The most important soil requirement for Opuntia is that it drains well. Other than that, a basic potting soil is fine, these cacti will grow in rock gardens, as well.

Though Opuntia will grow just fine in a garden, they can be grown in pots as well. To repot, ensure the soil is dry, then remove the pot and knock away the old soil. After treating any cuts with fungicide, place the prickly pear in a new pot and backfill it with potting soil. As with a new cutting, make sure not to water a newly repotting prickly pear for a brief period to avoid rotting its roots… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Opuntia

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Origin

Austrocylindropuntia subulata is native to the higher elevations of Ecuador and Peru.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: