Prime destination for succulent lovers

Austrocylindropuntia subulata 'Gumby'

0

Scientific Name

Austrocylindropuntia subulata 'Gumby'

Accepted Scientific Name

Austrocylindropuntia subulata (Muehlenpf.) Backeb.

Synonyms

Austrocylindropuntia subulata 'Gumbi', Austrocylindropuntia subulata f. monstrosa 'Gumby' Austrocylindropuntia subulata f. monstrosa 'Gumbi', Opuntia subulata f. monstrosa 'Gumby', Opuntia subulata f. monstrosa 'Gumbi', Opuntia subulata 'Gumby', Opuntia subulata 'Gumbi', Opuntia 'Gumby', Opuntia 'Gumbi'

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Opuntioideae
Tribe: Austrocylindropuntieae
Genus: Austrocylindropuntia

Description

Austrocylindropuntia subulata 'Gumby', also known as Opuntia 'Gumby', is a dwarf, monstrose form of Austrocylindropuntia subulata. It is an unusual and rare cactus with cylindrical, green stems with yellow spines and spike-like, green leaves. Unlike A. subulata, this form does not grow as large and freely branches with side arms.

Photo via reddit.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Though the large variety of species within the Opuntia genus means different types of Prickly Pears may need slightly different care. All are desert cacti that need lots of sun, lots of light and very little water. If you live in a hot, arid area, these plants can generally be planted outside, left alone, and enjoyed.

These cacti will grow just fine in a garden, bu they can be grown in pots as well. To repot, ensure the soil is dry, then remove the pot and knock away the old soil. After treating any cuts with fungicide, place the cactus in a new pot and backfill it with potting soil. As with a new cutting, make sure not to water a newly repotting Prickly Pear for a brief period to avoid rotting its roots.

Opuntia can propagate either by cuttings or by seed. To propagate by cuttings, sever pads from a plant and let them dry so that the wounds heal. Then place the plants in a dry soil and refrain from watering them until they begin to grow to avoid rotting them.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Opuntia.

Origin

Austrocylindropuntia subulata 'Gumby' is a dwarf, monstrose form of Austrocylindropuntia subulata. It is named after Gumby, an American clay animation franchise, centered on a green clay humanoid character created and modeled by Art Clokey.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: