Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia tulearensis

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia tulearensis (Rauh) Rauh

Synonyms

Euphorbia cap-saintemariensis var. tulearensis (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia tulearensis is a small, succulent plant up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall, that develops a wooden tuberous caudex with a crown of short to elongate fat branches. The leaves are evergreen or semi-deciduous, tufted in rosettes at the stems tips, deep-red and green, narrow, very succulent, crinkled, highly undulate, folded and crisp with raised veins and very attractive. Leaves in summer and under stress assume a nice coppery-bronze coloring. Flowers are like small bells, greenish-yellow in short-stemmed groups with beige, soft tan or pinkish, petal-like cyathophylls.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. They require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don't let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

Euphorbia can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). It is usually propagated by cuttings. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias. They tend to grow problem free, but there are a few pests and diseases to be alert for… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia

Origin

Native to south-west Madagascar.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: