Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia obesa f. cristata (Crested Baseball Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia obesa f. cristata

Accepted Scientific Name

Euphorbia obesa Hook.

Common Names

Crested Baseball Plant, Crested Sea Urchin

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia obesa f. cristata is a very rare, crested form of Euphorbia obesa. It is a fascinating, succulent plant with strong, dark green, fan-shaped branches, forming a snaky ridge or crowded cluster.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

As Baseball Plant often grows in partial shade in its native habitat, place it on a windowsill where it receives sun for only part of the day, preferably during the morning. If you move the plant outdoors during the summer, adapt it to the increased light gradually and position it under the high shade of a tree or shrub, where it will receive direct sunlight only at times of the day when the sun is not directly overhead. If it begins to lose its plaid coloring, it needs more light.

Like most succulents, Baseball Plant will rot in soggy soil, so keep it in a clay pot filled with a potting mix intended for cacti and succulents. Use a pot with at least one drainage hole. If you don't have such a mix available, you can create your own.

From spring through fall, water the plant thoroughly about once a week, until water runs from the pot's drainage holes. At each watering, add a liquid 10-10-10 plant food at one-quarter strength, which should be about 2 drops of the plant food in 1 quart of water. Stop fertilizing the plant during its winter dormant period, and allow its soil to dry out before you water it again… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Baseball Plant (Euphorbia obesa)

Origin

Euphorbia obesa f. cristata is a crested form of Euphorbia obesa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: