Prime destination for succulent lovers

Eulychnia castanea f. varispiralis

0

Scientific Name

Eulychnia castanea f. varispiralis

Synonyms

Eulychnia castanea var. varispiralis

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Notocacteae
Genus: Eulychnia

Description

Eulychnia castanea f. varispiralis is an attractive, spiral form of Eulychnia castanea. It is characterized by curly, whirly spiral growth that can be equally dextrorotatory or levorotatory. The stems are up to 6.5 feet (2 m) tall and up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. This form is very appreciated by collectors but it is very rare.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Eulychnia is not common in cultivation and only collectors with a specific interest in the genus seem to grow them. It requires full sun or light shade to keep plant compact with strong colored spines. Tends to bronze in strong light, which encourages flowering and heavy spine production. Light shadow my be useful in the hottest summer days.

These cacti requires light, but regular watering in summer. Let the soil dry between waterings. Keep the soil dry in winter.

Eulychnias need to be kept in a cool place during winter rest. They are resistant to light frost if kept on the dry side prior to and during, cold weather. Eulychnias are hardy to 28 °F (-2 °C) in short periods.

Eulychnia likes very coarse, mineral cactus soil mix, but can become too elongated if soil is too rich. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer in summer.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Eulychnia.

Origin

Eulychnia castanea f. varispiralis is a spiral form of Eulychnia castanea.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: