Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinopsis schickendantzii

0

Scientific Name

Echinopsis schickendantzii F.A.C.Weber

Synonyms

Trichocereus schickendantzii, Trichocereus volcanensis, Trichocereus manguinii, Echinopsis manguinii, Trichocereus shaferi

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Echinopsis

Description

Echinopsis schickendantzii, also known as Trichocereus schickendantzii, is a cactus with green stems and beautiful white flowers. It is one of the most beautiful Echinopsis species. Stems are cylindrical with yellowish, up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) long spines. They grow up to 30 inches (75 cm) tall and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter. The large flowers are cup-shaped, up to 8 inches (20 cm) long, and appear from spring to early summer and last several days.

Echinopsis schickendantzii

Photo via florast.ru

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the Echinopsis species without much trouble. Like many cacti, they prefer a drying period between waterings, even when they slightly wilt. When you water, however, you should water deeply. The plant will noticeably plump up. The cactus mustn't be exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Echinopsis can be easily rooted from offsets, which tend to cluster around the mother plant's base. Cut offsets close to the stem, at the narrowest possible place. When rooting cacti from cuttings, let the fresh cutting dry out slightly on a paper towel and cut the cacti at the narrowest place possible. After a few days to a few weeks, depending on the size of the cut surface, the cut surface should have dried out and formed a callous or slightly rough opening. Once the callous has formed, place the cutting in a rooting mixture of fast-draining cacti soil. See more at How to Grow and Care for Echinopsis.

Origin

Echinopsis schickendantzii is native to northwestern Argentina.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: