Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinopsis mamillosa var. kermesina

0

Scientific Name

Echinopsis mamillosa var. kermesina (Krainz) Friedrich

Synonyms

Echinopsis kermesina, Pseudolobivia kermesina

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Echinopsis

Description

Echinopsis mamillosa var. kermesina is a cactus with a solitary, globe-shaped stem that grows up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall. The stem is dark green, up to 3.1 inches (8 cm) in diameter, and has 13–17 deep ribs formed into tubercles. The rounded areoles are spaced up to 0.5 inches (1.2 cm) and produce yellowish spines with brown tips. It has 1 to 4 central spines and  8 to 12 radial spines. Flowers are pink to carmine. They are large concerning the stems' diameter, up to 3.1 inches (8 cm) across and up to 7 inches (18 cm) long.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8b to 11b: from 15 °F (−9.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the Echinopsis species without too much trouble. Like many cacti, they prefer a drying period between waterings, even to the point where they slightly wilt. When you water, however, you should water deeply. The plant will noticeably plump up. The cactus mustn't be exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Echinopsis can be easily rooted from offsets, which tend to cluster around the base of the mother plant. Cut offsets close to the stem, at the narrowest possible place. When rooting cacti from cuttings, let the fresh cutting dry out slightly on a paper towel and cut the cacti at the narrowest place possible. After a few days to a few weeks, depending on the size of the cut surface, the cut surface should have dried out and formed a callous or slightly rough opening. Once the callous has formed, place the cutting in a rooting mixture of fast-draining cacti soil. See more at How to Grow and Care for Echinopsis.

Origin

Echinopsis mamillosa var. kermesina is native to Bolivia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: