Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinocereus dasyacanthus (Texas Rainbow Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Echinocereus dasyacanthus Engelm.

Common Names

Texas Rainbow, Texas Rainbow Cactus, Texas Rainbow Hedgehog, Spiny Hedgehog Cactus, Golden Rainbow Hedgehog, Yellow Pitaya, Yellow-Flowered Pitaya

Synonyms

Echinocereus pectinatus var. dasyacanthus, Cereus dasyacanthus, Cereus ctenoides, Echinocereus hildmannii, Echinocereus steereae

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Pachycereeae
Genus: Echinocereus

Description

Echinocereus dasyacanthus is a cactus with a single stem or 2 to 3 basal branches. The stems are up to 10 inches (25 cm) long and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) wide and have 15 to 18 ribs. The spines usually overlap, making the stem not visible. The basic coloration of the spines is tan to yellow to pink. Flowers appear in spring and grow at the sides of the stem above the areoles close to stem apex. They are usually bright yellow with a green throat, up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) long and wide. Fruits are globose to ellipsoid, dark purple, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long, and up to 1.8 inches (4.5 cm) wide.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8b to 10b: from 15 °F (−9.4 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can successfully grow other globular cactus, you can most likely grow Echinocereus well. One of the key factors in success with these is avoiding any hint of wet soil. Because their root systems are weak, they are especially prone to root rot, which will eventually kill your plant. Otherwise, they thrive on a program of intense bright light, slight water, and a steady diet of light fertilizer. Echinocereus is vulnerable to mealybugs and aphids.

Echinocereus are slow-growing cacti that should only need repotting every other year or so. You can prolong the time to repotting by removing plantlets and potting them up in pots. When repotting a cactus, carefully remove it from its pot and knock away any clumped soil. These plants tend to be shallow-rooted with weak root systems, so take care not to damage their roots. See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echinocereus

Origin

Echinocereus dasyacanthus is native to United States (Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas) and northern Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: