Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echidnopsis cereiformis

0

Scientific Name

Echidnopsis cereiformis Hook.f.

Synonyms

Apteranthes cylindrica, Apteranthes tessellata, Boucerosia cylindrica, Echidnopsis cylindrica, Echidnopsis nubica, Echidnopsis tessellata, Stapelia cylindrica

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Stapeliae
Genus: Echidnopsis

Description

Echidnopsis cereiformis is a small, snake-like succulent with thin tufted cylindrical branches. The stems are up to 12 inches (30 cm) long, reclining to upright, leafless, green, dull dark green, brownish-green or reddish. Tiny lovely flowers sprout out of the entire length of each stem but mainly toward the tip in autumn. They are typically pale to dull yellow.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering. Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down. In growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between November 1 and March 1.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads.

Origin

Native to north east Africa (Ethiopia, Sudan and Eritrea).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: