Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria secunda (Blue Echeveria)

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria secunda Booth ex Lindl.

Common Names

Blue Echeveria, Old Hens and Chicks, Hens and Chicks, Glaucous Echeveria

Synonyms

Cotyledon glauca (basionym), Echeveria glauca

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria secunda is a succulent that forms attractive clumps, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, of short-stemmed, tight rosettes that grow up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter. Leaves are fleshy, oval-shaped, keeled, pale bluish-green, with edges and tips adorned with a hint of pink, red, or brown, more conspicuous in winter. Flowers are relatively large compared to the plant and have red calyces and yellow petals, giving them a bi-colored appearance. They appear in late spring on up to 1 foot (30 cm) tall arching stems.

Echeveria secunda - Old Hens and Chicks Blue Echeveria

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Most Echeveria can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a succulent or cacti mix and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. See more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Origin

It is native to semi-desert areas of Mexico.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares