Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria 'Mauna Loa'

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria 'Mauna Loa'

Synonyms

Echeveria gibbiflora 'Mauna Loa'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria 'Mauna Loa' is a spectacular, cabbage-like Echeveria with large, flat leaves that crinkle and frill at the edges, forming rosettes up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter. The rosettes are pale green when young and then develop shades of blue and pink with age. Edges can turn red to burgundy when grown in the sun.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Origin

Echeveria 'Mauna Loa' is a complex Dick Wright hybrid with Echeveria gibbiflora 'Caronculata' (also known as Echeveria gibbiflora 'Carunculata') and other cultivars in his parentage. It is one of the 3 Echeverias in the "Volcano Series",  that also includes Echeveria 'Barbillion' and Echeveria 'Etna'.

Forms and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: