Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria 'Culibra'

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria 'Culibra'

Synonyms

Echeveria 'Culebra'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria 'Culibra', also known as Echeveria 'Culebra', is an interesting succulent with rosettes of glaucous, pale blue leaves with pink, wavy margins. The rosettes grow up to 7 inches (17.5 cm) in diameter. Each leaf has a long, raised "cameo" shape known as a "caruncle" on the upper surface. In time, the "caruncle" causes the leaf to curl downward at the margins, with the resultant creation of a tubular leaf that reminds of a cobra arched to strike.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide.

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Parentage

Echeveria 'Culibra' is a hybrid of unknown parentage, created by Dick Wright in 1980.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares