Prime destination for succulent lovers

Drosanthemum speciosum (Royal Dewflower)

0

Scientific Name

Drosanthemum speciosum (Haw.) Schwantes

Common Names

Royal Dewflower, Dew Flower, Dew Flower Ice Plant, Red Ice Plant, Ice Plant, Red Bush Ice Plant, Showy Dewflower, Worcester-Robertson Vygie

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum speciosum (basionym), Drosanthemum pickhardii, Drosanthemum splendens

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Drosanthemum

Description

Drosanthemum speciosum is a very colorful, low-growing shrublet, up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall, with small, green, tubular upwardly curved, succulent leaves on narrow, woody stems. The flower color ranges from yellow through dark red. Flowers are a lighter color near the center. They appear from spring to summer and open in mid-morning through the afternoon and may not open at all on cloudy days.

Photo via cactuspro.com

How to Grow and Care

The basics of Mesemb care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

Mesembs require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to the freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the autumn as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Because different genera within the Mesemb family have different growing conditions, special care must be taken when watering. Some genera will benefit from a light spray water to prevent shriveling during their dormant period… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Native to South Africa and Namibia.

Links

BACK TO genus Drosanthemum
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares